Hemp and CBD oil; One step closer to legalization
[…] Hemp and CBD oil; One step closer to legalization

On July 17, 2019, Senate Bill 57, a bill decriminalizing industrial hemp cultivation and permitting possession of CBD oil derived from hemp was passed by the legislature and will be sent to the Governor for signature. Assuming it is signed (which is expected) it will take immediate effect.
Currently, the State Board of Pharmacy has a rule requiring that CBD products made from hemp can only be sold in medical marijuana dispensaries as a controlled substance. However, Senate Bill 57 amends Ohio Revised Code section 3719.41 to provide that “the [State Board of Pharmacy] shall not adopt rules including hemp or a hemp product in a schedule as a controlled substance”. It also allows hemp products, which includes CBD Oil to be commercially sold statewide. As such, it will soon be legal under State law to sell the oil anywhere including such places as vape shops and the local video stores.