Business Immigration

Business Immigration issues can be confusing.   Our experienced attorneys assist with obtaining temporary or permanent immigration status for executive, managerial and professional employees, as well as with other immigration-related matters.

 

 

Investment based immigration for Entrepreneurs – EB-5
We can assist an investor in obtaining conditional permanent residency status (Green Card) along with his/her spouse and unmarried minor children when he/she is willing to invest the required amount of capital in a commercial enterprise in the United States.  It is further required that this investment benefit the U.S. economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the U.S.

 

 

Nonimmigrant Visas for Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors – E-1/E-2
The Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visas are desirable for foreign nationals who wish to enter the United States to direct and control a commercial enterprise in which the foreign national would invest substantial capital or carry on substantial trade.  Spouses and unmarried children of the Treaty Trader or Treaty Investor can obtain derivative status.

 

We work with you to understand your business and what you are trying to accomplish.  Even though our experienced Immigration attorney focuses specifically in Immigration Law, we work together as a team giving you the combined strength and knowledge of over twenty attorneys.

Practice Group

  • Christina J. Back
    Immigration Law

To learn more contact us – Se Habla Español